GS Henley Reliability Ride 2018 : Results

After a 2-week delay due to snow and generally terrible conditions, the club were greeted by warm, dry, calm conditions for this years Reliability Ride. This obviously inspired a lot of people to get out, resulting in a bumper turn-out of 65 riders across the 4 groups.

Huge thanks to Jason Bennett for organising such a successful event, with Lisa Johnson and Graeme Taylor volunteering to help run the day. Also thanks to Athlete Services for playing host, and serving up plenty of coffee and cake to tired riders at the end of the ride!

Good conditions and big groups resulted in a remarkable level of un-reliability…at least so far as pacing was concerned, with most riders coming in well under target time. The winners (most reliable) riders in each group were;

  • Gentle Pace (66km route) – Norman Price (0 minutes time difference)
  • Medium Pace (90km route) – Shlomo Manhein (-10 minutes time difference)
  • Fast Pace (90km route) – John Clements (0 minutes time difference)
  • Fastest Pace (90km route) – 4 way tie from all riders (Paul H, Simon B, Paul E and Will H), all at -14 minutes time difference

Full Results

Gentle (66km Route) Group

Name Club Elapsed Time Average Speed +/- Time Position
Norman Price GSH 02:38 25.1 0 1
Haj Muntz GSH 02:31 26.3 -7 2
Justin Fielder Trinity Velo 02:31 26.3 -7 3
Chris Mann GSH 02:31 26.3 -7 4
Andy Williams GSH 02:31 26.3 -7 5
Tom Potter Trinity Velo 02:31 26.3 -7 6
Marc Ingram n/a 02:31 26.3 -7 7
Sally Waterman Tri2O 02:20 28.3 -8 8
Sean Stewart Tri2O 02:20 28.3 -8 9
Paul Clark GSH 02:29 26.6 -9 10

Medium (90km Route) Group

Name Club Elapsed Time Average Speed +/- Time Position
Shlomo Manhein GSH 03:07 29 -10 1
Martin Taylor GSH 03:06 29.2 -11 2
Mike Whitworth GSH 03:04 29.5 -13 3
Troy Kiri GSH 03:04 29.5 -13 4
Phil Hasell GSH 03:04 29.5 -13 5
John Rayner GSH 03:03 29.6 -14 6
Mick Ward GSH 02:56 30.8 -21 7
Nick Hatchard GSH 02:55 31 -22 8
Cristina Gustafson Reading CC 02:55 31 -22 9
Louise Gibson GSH 02:55 31 -22 10
Tony Robinson GSH 02:55 31 -22 11
Sam Lewellin GSH 02:55 31 -22 12
Phil Read GSH 02:54 31.2 -23 13
Robin Hughes GSH 02:54 31.2 -23 14
Adam Hale GSH DNF DNF DNF DNF

Fast (90km Route) Group

Name Club Elapsed Time Average Speed +/- Time Position
John Clements GSH 02:57 30.6 0 1
Joe Downes n/a 02:54 31.2 -3 2
Blackett Ditchburn GSH 03:04 29.5 7 3
Peter Beisty GSH 02:49 32.1 -8 4
Paul Stern GSH 02:47 32.5 -10 5
Andrew Padden GSH 02:45 32.9 -12 6
Alex Chart GSH 02:45 32.9 -12 7
Paul Willis GSH 02:45 32.9 -12 8
Dougy Butterworth Tri Henley 02:44 33.1 -13 9
Sophie Whitworth GSH 02:44 33.1 -13 10
Eric Jorgensen TVC 02:44 33.1 -13 11
Charlie Mclear Marlow Riders 02:43 33.3 -14 12
Adrian Turner Reading CC 02:43 33.3 -14 13
Matt Chart GSH 02:43 33.3 -14 14
Sean Collins GSH 02:43 33.3 -14 15
Dan Capel-Smith GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 16
Rod Macfadyen GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 17
Nick Roux GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 18
Mark Griffiths GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 19
Paul Hartland GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 20
Justin Lord GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 21
Stephen Lamacraft GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 22
Julian Hearne GSH 02:42 33.5 -15 23
Tom Hudson GSH 03:13 28.1 16 24
Hugh Knudsen GSH 02:41 33.7 -16 25
Matt Conner GSH 02:38 34.3 -19 26
Nick Clark GSH 02:34 35.2 -23 27
Pierre Jackson GSH 02:34 35.2 -23 28
Mark Hughes GSH 02:34 35.2 -23 29
Nick Beech GSH 02:34 35.2 -23 30
Matt Hayden GSH 02:33 35.5 -24 31
Pete Ganderton GSH 02:25 37.4 -32 32
Calum Macleod Zappi Race Team 02:25 37.4 -32 33
Ollie Blagdon ECR Race Team 02:24 37.7 -33 34
Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso 02:24 37.7 -33 35
Mark Atherton GSH DNF DNF DNF DNF

Fastest (90km Route) Group

Name Club Elapsed Time Average Speed +/- Time Position
Paul Hamblett GSH 02:27 36.9 -14 1
Simon Bowler AS 02:27 36.9 -14 1
Paul Elcock ZeroBC 02:27 36.9 -14 1
Will Haynes Reading CC 02:27 36.9 -14 1
Menu